Racing‎ > ‎

2000 Race Results

The WYC Open/Level Regatta and Party is June 10-11, 2000

Whitby Yacht Club, Lake Ontario

PHRF Div 3  (ok so we only had a couple T22's in this one)
Place  Boat Name  Race 1  Race 2  Race 3     Total

1        Petrel                DNF      0.75     0.75      6.50

2        Odyssey                2          3          3       8.00

3        Tarka  T22        DNF          2           2      9.00

4        Joint Venture    0.75          5           5     10.75

5        Cool Fusion T22   3           4           4     11.00
 

T22 Fleet 6 Championships June 17-18, 2000
Hosted by the Nepean Sailing Club

NSC ONE-DESIGN KEELBOAT SERIES RESULTS

          DNC Score for TANZER 22       =  10

SAIL     YACHT

 RANK   BOAT NAME       SKIPPER NAME     NUMBER    CLUB        POINTS
 

TANZER 22

   1 Tarka              D. Patterson           190  NSC          5.00
      2   (3)   1    1    1    1

   2 Tantramar       T. Shenstone           363  NSC         13.75
      1    6    2    3   (7)   2

   3 Deuce Coupe     B. Gough              1738  NSC         17.75
      4    1    5   (9)   4    4

   4 Thriller            R. Wiseman             191  NSC         18.00
     (6)   2    3    2    5    6

   5 Snoekie         J. Verbaas                 333  NSC         20.00
      3    5    7   (9)   2    3

   5 NSC Beagle      P. Wilcox             1681  NSC         20.00
     (5)   4    4    4    3    5

   7 Bodacious       D. Junkins               1857  NSC         34.00
      7    8   (9)   5    6    8

   8 Makai           S. Goodeve              1656  BYC         37.00
     (9)   7    7    6    8    9

   8 Airborne        H. McDowell           1743  NSC         37.00
      8  (10)   6    7    9    7
 

T22 Canadian Championships  July 12-15, 2000
Hosted by the Charlottetown Yacht Club, PEI, as part of the well known Charlottetown Race Week

Race Boat Name  Owner/Skipper   Sail Number       1         2        3       4          5       6                Final

Tarka              Doug Patterson  190    Ont               .75      .75     .75    .75       .75    2.00*           3.75

Satisfaction      Ian Wallis          861     NB             4.00*  2.00    2.00   2.00    2.00   3.00             11.00

Tantramar       Tom Shenstone  363     Ont            3.00    5.00*  3.00   3.00    3.00    .75              12.75

Freyja             Doug Caldwell  1801    NS            2.00    3.00    4.00   4.00    5.00*  4.00            17.00

Straitshooter   Ron White         1250    PEI           5.00     4.00    5.00   6.00*  4.00    5.00            23.00

Salsa               Basil Dixon       1420    PEI           6.00     6.00    7.00   7.00*  6.00    6.00             31.00

Sans Vert        Iain MacMillan  1032    NB           7.00     7.00    6.00   5.00    7.00    7.00*           32.00

* - only 5 of 6 races counted - denotes dropped race.
 
 
 

T22 Ontario Rendezvous 2000.   July 28, 29, 30, 2000
Hosted by Kingston Yacht Club

Place  Boat Name                 Race 1   Race 2   Race 3     Total

1        Tarka                        0.75      0.75     0.75         2.25

2        Mindemoya                2          2           2             6.00
 

Tanzer22 North American Championships Aug 4, 5, 6, 2000
Hosted by the Beaconsfield Yacht Club, as part of Sail East 2000

Congradulations to the crew of #1418 "This Side Up" with Skipper Dave Dougall
Four races were held on Saturday,  with no wind on Sunday.
 
 

Sail# Boat Skipper   1 2 3 4         Final Place
1418 This Side Up Dave Dougall NY 8 0.75 0.75 3         12.5 1
190 Tarka Doug Patterson Ont 0.75 4 2 11         17.75 2
1784 No Excuse Don Osborne QC 3 8 4 6         21 3
40 Mindemoya Michael Nicoll-Griffith QC 6 3 9 4         22 4
835 Sine Wave Jake Fitchen QC 5 10 5 2         22 4
1618 Evergreen Chris Paynter QC 2 12 3 9         26 6
1738 Douce Coupe Bruce Gough Ont 7 2 7 15         31 7
1401 Sun Tan Eugene Leier QC 11 5 11 5         32 8
183 Oasis Bryan Burns QC 14 13 10 0.75         37.75 9
413 Shigawac Chris Campbell QC 9 11 14 7         41 10
363 Tantramar Tom Shenstone Ont 4 16 6 16         42 11
840 Sorceress Beverley Gilbertson QC 16 6 12 8         42 11
1099 Encore une Fois Doug Bassett QC 12 14 8 13         47 13
874 Impulse Danielle Schryer QC 15 7 OCS 14         55 14
2111 Goin' Straight Shelly Dorfman QC 10 9 DSQ 17         55 14
92 Ambitious Ralph Stocek QC 17 15 13 12         57 16
1448 Breezin' Helmut Langeder QC 13 17 OCS 10         59 17
1794   Brendan Remenyi QC 18 18 15 DNS         70 18


 

Comments