Racing‎ > ‎

1999 Race Results

1999 Tanzer 22 Class Association Races

1999 Tanzer 22 North Americans

The North Americans were held at Beaconsfield Yacht Club.  There were 24 boats on the line, as well as a number of the local T22 cruisers out and about watching the race.  This was certainly one of the better attended T22 regattea in the last few years.  There was a large local presence, with many boats from Beaconsfield Yacht Club, Point Claire Yacht Club and Hudson Yacht Club.  Four races were held on Saturday, three on Sunday.

 

sail# Boat Skipper   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 drop Final Place
190 Tarka Patterson   2 2 0.75 0.75 2 4 2 4 9.5 1
439 Dutch treat Holvey   0.75 3 3 2 0.75 0.75 3 3 10.25 2
1418 This Side Up Dougall   5 0.75 4 4 3 15 0.75 15 17.5 3
191 Triller Wiseman   8 11 5 6 14 2 8 14 40 4
20 Charisma Barrieau   7 7 7 3 8 9 9 9 41 5
890 Black Sheep Allan   22 10 6 7 5 6 7 22 41 6
835 Sine Wave Fitchen   6 9 11 5 6 7 14 14 44 7
1618 Evergreen Paynter   3 5 14 15 9 10 5 15 46 8
413 Shigawac Campbell   10 4 8 8 11 5 13 13 46 9
363 Tantramar Shenstone   11 8 2 12 7 13 25 25 53 10
1401 Sun Tan Leier   12 6 17 10 16 8 6 17 58 11
1487 Wayward wind Vatcher   14 16 13 11 4 17 4 16 63 12
92 Ambitious Stocek   9 14 15 9 12 18 10 18 69 13
888 Adagio Beauregard   13 12 18 17 10 3 15 18 70 14
2097 Harmony Honegger   4 17 9 14 15 12 16 17 70 15
1099 Encore une Fois Bassett   15 13 12 18 19 11 11 19 80 16
40 Sarraq Nicoll-Griffith   16 15 20 13 13 16 12 20 85 17
183 Oasis Burns   18 19 10 20 17 14 20 20 98 18
1653 Soggy Sox Pattinson   19 20 16 19 18 19 25 25 111 19
840 Sorceress Gilbertson   21 21 19 23 22 20 17 23 120 20
2111 Goin' Strait Dorfman   17 18 25 25 21 22 18 25 121 21
1448 Breezin' Langeder   20 23 21 22 20 23 21 23 127 22
874 Impulse Schryer   24 24 25 16 24 21 19 25 128 23
1982 La Goddess Stirrup   23 22 22 21 23 25 25 25 136 24

1999 Tanzer 22 Canadian Championships

The Tanzer 22 Canadian Championships were held at the Nepean One Design Regatta on June 19th and 20th.  Attendance for the event was down this year, with  only seven entrants in the Tanzer fleet.  Many of the regular Tanzer skippers were crewing on Laser 28s and J-24s.  Conditions were slightly better than last year, and the race committee managed to run four light air, shortened races. In each case, the race consisted of an upwind-downwind-upwind leg. No surprises on the finish line, with Tarka taking first, Dutch Treat in second, and Snoekie in third.  Doug will have competition at the North Americans, to be held in Beaconsfield August 14-15, with Dutch Treat eager to do well in her home port.

 

RESULTS
1 Tarka           D. Patterson       NSC          5.25
      1    3    1    1
2 Dutch Treat     N. Holvey       Beacons      9.00
      2    2    2    3
3 Snoekie         J. Verbaas         NSC         11.75
      4    1    5    2
4 Tantramar       T. Shenstone     NSC         16.00
      3    5    3    5
5 Windsong        B. Traill            NSC         20.00
      6    6    4    4
6 Satisfaction    I. Wallis             Picton        22.00
      5    4    6    7
7 Harmony        C. Honegger     NSC          27.00
      7    7    7    6



Last updated: Jan 12, 2000

Comments